Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I have a parenting plan with my ex. Our son lives with him and I pay child support. They have moved from Florida to Alabama. I have tried to contact my ex by email and phone. He will not give me my son's new address. Can he do this?

Asked on 10/25/13, 11:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. File an emergency motion with your judge reporting the improper move out of Florida. Court will order temporary custody to you and issue a pick up order to Alabama police for the child and return to you.

Read more
10/25/13, 12:33 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Agree one cannot move out of state without a court order or your written consent

Read more
10/25/13, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now