Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

partial custody

My boyfriend just recently had a baby girl and he wants to keep her over the weekend but the mother told him he's not allowed to take her out how do he go about filing papers for partial custody over the baby

Asked on 5/20/13, 4:08 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If not married to the child's mother then he has to file a petition with the court to enforce his rights.

Read more
5/20/13, 4:23 pm
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He will need to file a Petition with the courts to establish his paternity of the child. Once the court has granted that, he can get the court to order a Parenting Plan that includes time-sharing for both parents with the child.

Read more
5/20/13, 4:34 pm
Carolyn Jones Law Office of Carolyn R. Jones
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He will need to file a Petition to Establish Paternity. He can also request time sharing and visitation. The court will also establish a Parenting Plan and address any support issues.

Read more
5/21/13, 5:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now