Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

past due alimony payments

My former spouse is behind in alimony payments by $1,500.00 and, although he sends alimony every month, it is constantly late. I have severe cardiac problems and need this money to survive. I would like to have his wages garnished as he can more than afford to make the payments in full and on time. He is currently earning over $550.00 per day.

Asked on 7/21/08, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alicia Santana Torres Santana Torres Law Offices, PL
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: past due alimony payments

You need to petition the court for enfocement and ask that he pay through the states's central depository system so that the state attorney will keep track of when he pays late, etc. You may also be entitled to more money if his earnings have increased significantly recently and the support order has been in place for some time and is based on outdated information.

Read more
7/21/08, 4:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now