Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Permanent alimony that is modifiable & discovered after settlement agreement based on fraudulent financial filed of husband in 23 year marriage where wife was homemaker & husband vp of investment firm is in poverty level & as well below the standing of living established during the marriage.

Obviously needing to represent myself pro-se logically to present the fraudulent financial filed along with the tax return filed late with an extension after settlement agreement logically to me seems like clear evidence that fraud was committed to the court which consequently left the wife clearly in poverty & without a car, health ins. for the 1st time in her life. More importantly without the financial means to obtain an attorney as they all want $5000 retainers despite the $400k income of husband.

Asked on 10/27/13, 1:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When were you divorced?

If there was clear and material fraud in the former husband's financial affidavit, you should be able to find counsel willing to undertake representation for considerably less than $5,000.00, especially with your ex's substantial income.

Depending upon the specifics of each case, I often offer substantially reduced retainers, especially when the other party has significantly stronger financial resources.

Read more
10/27/13, 1:59 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure what you are asking, if you want counsel you have to pay the attorney up front. Make it happen (or not)

Read more
10/28/13, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now