Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

If a person has life insurance and the ex was the benificary is that person still entitled to the insurance after divorce. They had been divorced a year and he hid the life insurance policy so the new power of attny didn't know or would have changed the benificary.

Asked on 9/26/12, 7:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Jacobs Law Offices of Jennifer A. Jacobs, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless there was a specific order regarding life insurance in the divorce, the life insurance is completely dependent on who the listed beneficiary is when the person dies. If the person has not dies yet, they can still change the beneficiary even a year and a half after the divorce.

Read more
2/07/13, 6:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now