Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Proof of Supportive Relationship

I am divorcing my wife who left me. I am about to enter a settlement agreement which she gets alimony of 50k over 3 yrs. in lump sums. I recently discovered she is in a conjugal relationship about 4 mo. old. She spends all her free time with him and lives at his apt. but keeps her own for show. How can I prove she is in a supportive relationship as per FL law to reduce or stop the future alimony?

Asked on 11/27/07, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Kolb Kolb, Cintron, & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Proof of Supportive Relationship

There are several factors that the Court considers when determining whether the recipient of alimony is in a “Supportive Relationship” entitling the payor of the alimony to a reduction or termination of alimony payments. The age of the relationship is one factor, though four months may not be seen as being significantly lengthy. What you need to look for is the pooling of assets (Joint Accounts), the sharing of property (cars or property titled in joint name), joint business endeavors, supporting each other’s children, and representing themselves as a married couple. If you can gather evidence or indication of those factors, you may be able to justify an adjustment or termination of alimony. An attorney may be able to assist in evaluating any evidence you currently have, or conducting asset searches to identify any assets they hold jointly.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/07, 4:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now