Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I recently had a lawyer for timesharing and child.support. He never answered emails in a timely manner, never kept me updated with my case, told me.I.didn't have to appear at a court date which.turned out to be mandatory. I cannot get an itemized bill, and he says on top of my retainer I owe almost $11,000. The mother of my daughter, only paid $3500 retainer.and had $1100 left when all was said and done. $11,000 just seems WAY off. It wasn't a divorce, is this a ridiculous amount to be paying?

Asked on 2/10/17, 5:01 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

If you can't get an itemized bill, I suggest you contact the Florida Bar and report this to them as a complaint. Let them investigate. No attorney should take funds without an agreement up front on a set amount or providing an itemized statement for services rendered.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/17, 8:02 am


David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Without reading your retainer agreement and an itemized bill no one can properly answer.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/17, 9:01 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure

It is a ridiculous amount to pay, customers expect value.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/17, 9:36 pm
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall

Sounds like you have a legitimate question to ask the Florida Bar to review.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/17, 6:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida