Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Registering a Divorce Decree

How would I formally register another states Divorce Decree with a Va. Circuit Court?

Asked on 2/28/06, 4:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Miller Brian M. Miller, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Registering a Divorce Decree

You can domesticate the decree by filing a triple sealed copy with the clerks office along with an affidavit. Call the clerk's office and they will tell you what the filing fee is.

Read more
2/28/06, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now