Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

release of parental rights

want to release parental rights how do I do this ?

Asked on 6/18/08, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: release of parental rights

Without knowing why, it is difficult to answer.

You could just not exercise your parental rights, but the responsiblities would continue;

if you are married turn over sole custody to the other spouse;

if the child is old enough, allow the child to be emancipated with your written consent;

for starters.

Think about some family counseling first. A child needs its parents.

Read more
6/18/08, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now