Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

When my ex remarries do I have to petition the courts or just stop payments

Asked on 9/03/13, 2:46 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, you can just stop, but your court order should tell you.

Read more
9/03/13, 2:47 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is garnished then you need an order to stop it otherwise just stop.

Read more
9/03/13, 3:26 pm
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is always safest to advise the court, some judges get upset at unilateral action. Your Final Judgment should state procedure to follow.

Read more
9/04/13, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now