Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I'm not being represented yet. I'm trying to get the money for a Retainer's Fee. I have a deposition today. How can I answer thier questions without causing any damage to my attorney that I'll be getting?

Asked on 9/07/12, 3:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have already retained an attorney. However, as that is already "water under the bridge", handle yourself as follows: Make sure you completely understand the question before answering it. If you are not sure of what he/she is asking, ask the attorney to clarify the question. Don't go on and on. While completely answering the questions, keep it to the point. Don't guess or assume anything when responding to the questions. Don't lie, or make any misrepresentations. While you shouldn't be an obstructionist, sometimes "I don't know" is an appropriate response. If you are dealing with figures, or other specific facts, unless you are sure of the facts, or amounts at issue, it is perfectly appropriate to use "approximately" in your answers. Be polite, and do not be baited into losing your temper.

The above information is provided without any consideration/payment having been received, and without full knowledge of all of the facts.

An internet inquiry is no substitution for an in-office consultation with an attorney.

Contact me to schedule a no obligation office consultation.

Sincerely, Elliot Goldstein

Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein, P.A.

1587 Main St., Ste. C

Dunedin, FL 34698

Tele. No.: 727/455-6596

Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein, P.A.

550 N. Reo St. Ste. 300

Tampa, FL 33609

Tele. No.: 813/810-1500

Read more
9/07/12, 4:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now