Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

How can i respond with an affidavit to a summons on termination of parental rights and adoption?

Asked on 7/08/13, 1:50 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File a written answer with the court responding to each allegation. You can also hire counsel.

Read more
7/08/13, 1:56 pm
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will want to file a written Answer within 20 days with the Clerk of Court, as well as with the other party or their attorney.

Read more
7/08/13, 2:11 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The rules require that you file a written anser with the court AND appear at the first hearing date that should be in the summons.

Read more
7/08/13, 6:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now