Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My Russian wife and I got married in United States in 2010. After one year she decided to travel back to Russia and never came back. I am filing for divorce and still awaiting the final hearing. Recently, she got married in Russia while still legally married with me. Is this marriage valid according to the Russian Laws? Can a Russian woman that is still married to an American get married in Russia again?

Asked on 9/10/13, 10:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In USA it would be void and considered bigamy. I cannot speak as to Russian Law.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 10:16 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to ask an attorney in Russia.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now