Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My son who is 17 lives with his biological custodial father in new Hampshire. My son ( biological) now wants to move back to Florida with me but his father said he wants to "legally " give my son to me. What type of document do I need..if any?

Asked on 3/28/13, 5:58 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would need to file a Supplemental Petition to modify the original order that gave the father custody of the child.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/13, 6:38 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you both agree it should be reduced to writing then signed then submitted to the court for approval. Contact my office for free consultation. 727-446-7659.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/13, 3:16 am
Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should reduce any Agreement to writing signed by both parents (and under oath). Speak with the domestic relations department of the Clerk of the Circuit where the case was previously held. Many Judges will simply allow for a stipulated Agreement modifying the last Visitation Order/Judgment without the need for filing a Petition.

Note that Child Support may be affected.

Natalie Hall, Esq.

(407) 412-7035

hall@ndhlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 3/29/13, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now