Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I am in the state of Florida and my children's father is taking me to court for reduction in child support. There was an increase entered in 2011 after filing for custody his last attempt to get out of paying at all backfired in his face. Two months after the order went into effect his quit his job moved to another city and is now mainly living off his wife, which makes about triple his income. Is there anything I can do to show the judge that his is doing this intentionally and can the judge enforce the current order if he/she believes that he is intentionally under-employed?

Asked on 8/13/13, 11:27 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Chapter 61 of the Florida statutes has a provision for "Imputed Income", this may apply for the intentional under-employment.

Read more
8/13/13, 11:34 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes to the extent he lives for free or gets free stuff you can impute income to the ex.

Read more
8/13/13, 12:33 pm
Thomas Rosenblum Rosenblum Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Your support should be protected under our statutes...such as the remedy mentioned in the other answers. I hesitate to go into detail without knowing the names of the parties to make sure my office isn't representing him. If I have no conflict & you want to discuss this further or need representation in No. Fla., pls. give us a call. I have handled numerous cases such as this in the 20 yrs. I've been in private practice. Good luck. Tom Rosenblum

Read more
8/14/13, 7:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now