Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

can a step parent take a device/objects that your real dad bought you such as a cellphone?

Asked on 9/26/13, 6:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten McGuire Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes

Read more
9/27/13, 2:48 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, stepparents are in charge of their homes just as biological parents are. Depending on court orders, children should generally be permitted to speak with their non-resident parents, though.

Read more
9/27/13, 7:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now