Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

When can I stop paying child support

I was ordered to pay child support for my 2 children who are now 16 & 17. I just found out my son (16) has been expelled from every school since he's been with my ex and working full time and not attending school. My daughter is working fulltime also. Both are forced to pay their own way with no support going to them.

Do I have to continue to pay child support if the children are both working full time - financially independent?

Is my ex in contempt of court since he has not told me anything that has happened to my son, will not inforce the

visitation and incourages my son not to call me, come for his visitation, and will not include me in on any decisions (letting him drop out of school in the 10th grade!) and refusing to drive him to school?

What rights do I have as the noncustodial parent? I just found out my son was selling drugs at school (reason for his expulsions in the past) and was never told about this. My ex refuses to share any information regarding my children.

Can I get custody of my 16 year old so I can take him to school?

I desperately need some help - cannot afford an attorney but need to stop this $500 a month support that does not even go to my children.

PLEASE HELP ME.

Asked on 2/22/06, 7:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: When can I stop paying child support

It is possible your son and/or daughter might be considered emancipated, thus for the purposes of child support, no longer a minor. Also, you may have grounds for contempt against your ex-wife, and you may have a good case for gaining custody of your son.

I suggest you contact your local bar association - it may have a bar referral service which can hook you up with an attorney. You also may qualify for legal aid, if your county/city has a program like that. Don't assume you cannot afford an attorney. If you live reasonably close to a law school, the school might have a family law clinic. Good luck.

Read more
2/22/06, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now