Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Can I be taking off child support if I found out the child is not minds

Asked on 6/07/13, 5:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be able to "disestablish" paternity for a child that you have found out is not yours. This is done with a filing in the Circuit Court that established the paternity or set the support amount. Consult with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/13, 5:36 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You have to file a petition to dis-establish paternity

Read more
Answered on 6/08/13, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now