Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Transexual marriages

I, am a transexual male to female can I, marry my fiancee a bio female in Florida


Asked on 12/04/08, 2:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Transexual marriages

I don't know FL laws. You need to talk to a FL attorney.

If you are listed as a male on your birth certificate, I don't see why you can't marry a woman anywhere in the US.

In Texas, a man can marry a woman.

PS - I'm a licensed minister in the State of Texas.

Happy Holidays!

Read more
Answered on 12/04/08, 11:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now