Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

got uncontested divorce in florida about 70 days ago. found the husband, who wanted the divorce, is, and was, mentally incompetent. can the divorce be reversed?

Asked on 5/26/13, 11:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, once the divorce is done, it's done. But the two of you could agree to be remarried.

Read more
5/26/13, 12:49 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no. unless you want to appeal but you are too late to appeal.

Read more
5/27/13, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now