Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Im unmarried and want to go back to my home state with my child, Both my boyfriend and his parents verbally abuse me.

Asked on 8/23/13, 3:49 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there has been no litigation about the child you are free to do whatever you want. If any court papers have been filed then you will need the Judges permission.

Read more
8/24/13, 8:11 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume the child is also your boyfriend's. So long as your boyfriend has not filed for paternity, you are free to remove the child from the state permanently. However, if he files a paternity action, you must seek permission from a judge to move your child more than 50 miles from your child's current home.

Read more
8/24/13, 10:11 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If not married to the father and no court orders in place then you can move.

Read more
8/25/13, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now