Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

does my ex have to have a warrant to do a drug test by blood

Asked on 6/17/13, 3:34 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You mean for a paternity case? That's done by court order, not by warrant.

Read more
6/17/13, 3:37 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are referring to DNA testing, yes she needs a court order (in family court proceedings)

Read more
6/17/13, 4:22 pm
Thomas Rosenblum Rosenblum Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why would a drug test be ordered? child custody batle? Would have to know more to provide an answer.

Read more
6/17/13, 7:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now