Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My wife has emptied our bank accounts and filed for divorce. What is the likelihood of getting the money back?

Asked on 6/09/13, 2:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In a divorce, the judge usually splits all money in bank accounts, so you should be able to get half of the money back.

Read more
6/09/13, 6:14 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are entitled to half

Read more
6/09/13, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now