Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

my wife has left me and moved out. There is no paperwork filed. We rent a house and a new annual lease starts Friday. Her name is not on the new lease - does she have any rights as it pertains to the rental property? She has taken all of "her things".

Asked on 10/30/13, 8:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no

Read more
Answered on 10/30/13, 8:59 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not her property so no rights, if she moved out she has no right to live there especially if the new lease is in your name only.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/13, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now