Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My ex wife moved to georgia from florida to marry a registered sex offender ive filed a motion to have the child brought back to florida I have a print out of his registration as a sex offender will that help me win the case?

Asked on 9/20/13, 4:41 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

potentially yes, also if she just left without complying with the relocation statute you should win.

Read more
9/20/13, 5:03 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should prevail, I would recommend having a Certified Copy of the court record of the offender otherwise the court may decline to consider that .

Read more
9/20/13, 6:08 am
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she did not comply with Florida's Parental Relocation Statute, that will definitely give you an advantage, regardless of the history of the man she is marrying.

Read more
9/20/13, 6:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now