Legal Question in Medical Leave in Florida

as an employer who has four employees, two of which are now pregnant, what are my obligations as far as paying them for maternity leave?

Asked on 4/08/10, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Legally based upon the size of your company, you probably have no obligation to maintain their jobs or pay them while on maternity leave. However, if you wish to do right by your employees, you would not be required to pay them while on maternity leave (even most big companies only offer unpaid maternity leave) but should at least hold their position open for them upon their return.

Feel free to check out my employment law blog at www.takethisjobnshoveitblog.com.

Scott Behren

Read more
4/13/10, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now