Legal Question in Medical Leave in Florida

Family Medial Leave Act

my doctor supplied a return to work certification with no restrictions. After a weeks time my office responded they felt that the certication was incomplete even though it was their certification form. A week passed and I received an e-mail stating a new job description would be forth coming a week later I was given a [confidential separation agreement and mutual general release] there was no contact by the office until I was handed the package. I was never reinstated on a job site. Is this a legitimate termination?

Asked on 3/20/09, 9:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Family Medial Leave Act

The answer would depend on the terms of your contract and the reason for your termination. You probably do not need to sign the release agreement. Look carefully at what they want you to sign and find out why.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/09, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now