Legal Question in Medical Leave in Florida

I was fired from my job that I had been at my employers for over 7 years. I had chronic ear pain for over a year. I had 3 surgeries to fix this problem. I was denied leave of absence. Employers wouldn't even talk to me about this. Do I have a case ?

Asked on 4/19/12, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Would need to know more information. If you want some information on FMLA claims or disability discrimination claims check out our employee rights blog www.takethisjobnshovetiblog.com or call our office for a free consult www.behrenlaw.com.

Read more
4/19/12, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now