Legal Question in Medical Leave in Florida

fit for duty form

I work in an office as a clerk. Every month I have to take a day off to see my doctor because I have a medical condition called COPD, which I need monthly prescriptions for. I have vacation time accrued to cover the day. My boss has asked me for a fit for duty form but my condition doesn't stop me from doing my job responsibilities, as I sit at a desk all day. Can I legally be fired if I don't get the form.

Asked on 11/18/08, 8:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelly Papa Law Office of Kelly Papa
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fit for duty form

Employment is at will, and you can be fired at any time, for any reason, unless you can prove discrimination. Why not get the form to protect yourself? Is there a problem with you taking the specific days off? I would need some additional information.

Read more
11/18/08, 8:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now