Legal Question in Medical Leave in Florida

MY FMLA expires in 3 days. Does the employer have the right to ask me to resign? If I don't resign, do I ha e the option of pay insurance premium that they have paid while I was on leave? Cobra is $500-$570 with my insurance plan.

Asked on 4/11/12, 8:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending upon your disability, you might be able to ask for an extension of your FMLA as an accommodation under the ADA and Florida Civil Rights Act. FOr more information about your employee legal rights check out our blog www.takethisjobnshoveitblog.com or www.behrenlaw.com for a free consultation.

Read more
4/11/12, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now