Legal Question in Medical Leave in Florida

Need neck surgery will be out for 6 weeks - have been employed at same hotel for 3.5 years however hotel was just sold to new company a week ago - Do i still qualify for FMLA ? hotel has 25 employees but group that bought us over 50

Asked on 10/10/13, 11:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Think so, go to HR and tell them you want to take FMLA. I am sure they will tell you whether they believe you qualify or not. Feel free to contact me at scott@behrenlaw.com if you have questions.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/13, 7:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now