Legal Question in Medical Leave in Florida

hi, I would like to ask you a question.. Under the FMLA leaves act., after an employee have exausted all the allotment days allow to use.. Can an employer fires him/her if the employee continue calling sick? Are there any legal action that can be taken? or any suggestion?

Asked on 8/28/12, 6:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In most cases the employer can terminate after FMLA is exhausted. In some cases under the ADA the employee can seek some additional unpaid leave to avoid being fired. Feel free to contact us at www.behrenlaw.com or www.takethisjobnshoveitblog.com to discuss further.

Read more
8/29/12, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now