Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

if someone is baker acted and then taken to the hospital because they are diabetic and the sugar level was high then medically released after 3 days and is in waiting for a room at a crisis center but has no sign of a mental illness or condition can they still be held against their will after being in the hospital for a total of 5


Asked on 2/09/13, 7:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When someone is baker acted a judge must determine if they meet the criteria for involuntary commitment at a hospital within 72 hours. If they do not, than they must be released or agree to stay voluntarily.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/13, 6:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now