Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I am a board member at a local animal shelter. We have a dog that bit a volunteer while he was kissing the dogs' nose. The dog had been returned to us because it bit the new owner. We don't know the trigger for this dog to unexpectantly bite. And so, the question is, can we adopt this dog out telling the new owner the dog may bite for an unknown reason. If adopted, can we be held liable if he does bite?

Asked on 5/20/10, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tami Diebel The Plaintiffs Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. If the new owner has damages from a dog bite, such as the biting off of a child's face, which could cause severe emotional and physical damage, and the new owner learns that the dog had bitten at least two other people, as a plaintiff's attorney, I would be filing suit in a heart beat against the local animal shelter who had knowledge and could have prevented yet another dog bite.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/10, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now