Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

In a case of evition if a lawyer that represent the plaintiff send a cittation to tenant with the wrong time for the trial with the purpose to make the tenant fail can be the case dismiss by missconduct or for brake the legal procedure?

Asked on 3/08/13, 6:06 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. You might be able to have the trial rescheduled, but you must act quickly. You may want to consult Legal Aid.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 6:39 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Likely not dismissable, but if the judgment was entered due to your failure to appear it could be set aside.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/13, 5:33 am
Alan Smith Tallahassee Legal Counsel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can prove that he did it on purpose, you might have something. It's more likely that it was inadvertent. As the other attorneys have said, you might be able to use that as grounds to set aside default or reschedule the matter.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now