Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

A co-worker tweeted on several co-workers' twitter pages that I cheated on my husband. Even though the statement is true, do I have a libel, defamation or slander lawsuit case?

Asked on 6/08/13, 7:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Repeating a true statement is not libel.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/13, 6:02 am
Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not if true.

Scott Behren

Read more
Answered on 6/09/13, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now