Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

My daughter had to sell a horse she had for eight months due to unexpected pregnancy difficulties. The woman who gave the horse to her was sentimental and did not want him to go anywhwere else, but when offered the horse back she did not accept. The present owner contacted this previous owner and things blew up. She has now threatened to bring back the horse against our will and demands funds returned. I have been searching for statutes on this unsuccessfully. My daughter must have the right to sell the horse, but I need to know where the law determines ownership in this case

Asked on 4/03/13, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I didn't find any statutes that addresses your issue. This sounds like a pure contract matter. As I understand it, Lady A gave your daughter a horse. Your daughter then decided (was forced, it doesn't matter) to sell the horse. She offered to sell or give the horse back to lady A, but Lady A said no. Her reason doesn't matter. Your daughter then sold the horse to Lady B. For reason unknown, Lady B contacted Lady A, and now Lady B wants her $$ back and is going to return the horse to your daughter.

Sounds to me like Lady B is now convinced that the horse she thought she was buying was not the horse she bought. Maybe she has a valid argument, maybe she doesn't. My suggestion is that your daughter (assuming she's a legal adult) find an attorney in your area who handles breach of contract matters, and she should have a face to face meeting so that she can explain in detail the terms of the sale.

Read more
4/03/13, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88253 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now