Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I found a lost dog posted signs every so the owner can find the dog after 4 months the dog owner never answer the adds so I then to the dog to get fix ,chip and to clam it as my own now a month later the own finds me and wants the dog back what do I do?

Asked on 7/07/13, 5:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you contacted the owner and he waited 4 months to contact you, the dog is yours. At the very least, he owes the money you spent.

Read more
7/07/13, 5:33 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they can prove the dog is theirs, then the fact that you made a diligent effort to find them wont end their ownership. They likely are entitled to a return of the dog.

Read more
7/07/13, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now