Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

If I have a judgement against me can they take a car from me if it is in my name and also my spouses name?

Asked on 6/18/13, 11:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends, in general the law protects your vehicle from seizure (unless the debt is secured by the car). If you have multiple cars they may be able to attach one.

Read more
6/18/13, 11:52 am
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See my article on garnishment at www.consumerlawhelp.com

Read more
6/18/13, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now