Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I have a judgment against my ex for $105,000. He's involved in a lawsuit, if he wins it, can I collect that money? I don't have any info at all

Asked on 5/31/13, 5:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if you can locate the money before it is paid out to him.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 5:59 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr Slater is correct. You would have to garnish the money in the hands of the person holding it that owes it to him. Complicated and you need an appropriate attorney to get this done. It is possible and I have done it, but it needs everything to work smoothly.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now