Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

lawsuit/written reponse

How do you write a response to a attached complaint i have been served with a summon. I have not paid for my car in months. But l want to keep the car. The car loan people want to take it back l am behind 6 months. How can l write a response to this. I need to write a response ASAP. Thank you for your time

Asked on 11/19/07, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: lawsuit/written reponse

See my prior response. If the document is a complaint, you need to admit, deny or say without knowledge to the allegations and raise any legal defenses that you have to the complaint.

Read more
11/19/07, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now