Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I took a loan out from an online and didn't pay them back but they are out of state loan people now they are trying to suit me can they do that.

Asked on 10/23/13, 6:59 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 7:08 am
Stephen Verbit Law Offices of Stephen Verbit
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 7:22 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Read your loan agreement.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 7:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now