Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

im looking for a paralegal or service for a civil case being negligence in Miami,fl bilingual preferably or what is availabe

Asked on 8/30/13, 6:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Huh? You want a paralegal service to assist you in a negligence case? Go to an attorney and get it done right the first time. Negligence cases are better handled by a lawyer and not a lay person.

Read more
8/31/13, 8:43 am
Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Paralegals are not allowed to even give legal advice to a client or prospective client. This is a very strict rule imposed by the Florida Bar and ratified by the Florida Supreme Court. That is totally the wrong direction for you to take.

Read more
8/31/13, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now