Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I am part of a non profit organization that helps addicts and alcoholics. We have a small nonstaffed house that we allow people to live in short term when they have nowhere else to go. We do not have any staffing at the houe. As long as they stay drug and alcohol free, and can only have medication prescribed by a physician. We had a person that had been staying with us for a month. She was asked to leave her father's house. She could not contribute monetarily to the house and was saving what she had for rent for her own place. She was on pain meds from a physician, and evidently took to many of them. EMS was called to the house and she was transfered from our town to another facility. What we have learned is that her liver was severely damaged from long term abuse, and she is very ill and not expected to live. I want to know if there is anyway our organization could be held liable for anything.

Asked on 5/25/10, 5:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is possibly yes. If your organization has liability insurance, call them so that they are aware of the potential claim. If you do not have insurance, you should get it. Finally, if a claim is made, find out a good lawyer in your area that handles negligence claims. See www.FloridaPersonalInjuryTrialLawyer.com

Read more
Answered on 5/26/10, 5:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now