Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

what does 'produce judgement' mean?....I've filed the default and clerk said now i need to file produce judgement???????...I'm doing this on my own so i am clueless.....Thanks for the previous answer's but nobody explained 'Produce judgement".....HELP!!!!!1

Asked on 9/11/09, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Duvalsaint Philip A. Duvalsaint, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not believe that term is correct. If you have a clerk's default, the next step is to obtain a judgment by filing your proofs of damages with a motion seeking a final judgment. I've never heard of "produce judgment."

Did you already obtain a Final Judgment? Was it from another Court? If so then you need to domesticate it (if its from out of state).

Read more
Answered on 9/11/09, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now