Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I quit my job after my boss cussed me out after 3 weeks of working there for a very small error. He cussed me out and knocked papers off a desk in front of three coworkers...the boss also has a history of getting physical with employees. Should I just accept a three weeks severance or take it to civil litigation??

Asked on 9/30/13, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to contact and discuss with an attorney. However, that said, your voluntarily resigning probably ended most of your claims for the creation of a hostile work environment even if that law applied to the employer.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now