Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I was served a summons to serve a written defense of plaintiff's complaint. I submitted my response with clerk of circuit court I then received a motion for clerk's default for failure to serve papers or file any paper as required by law What is my next step

Asked on 4/11/11, 7:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Philip Duvalsaint Philip A. Duvalsaint, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Summons explains all that must be done. Your answer should be filed within 20 days of service. In addition, you must serve your answer on the plaintiff or their attorney if they are represented. Sometimes, through error, a clerks default will issue even though an answer has been filed. Send the plaintiff a letter letting then know that the answer was timely filed and ask them to agree to an order setting aside the clerk's default. Otherwise, file a motion asking the court to set aside the default and include a proposed order. Make sure to serve the plaintiff as well.

Read more
4/11/11, 5:05 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call the clerk and find out why they filed the default.

Read more
4/16/11, 5:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now