Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I'm a server, fired today for committing fraud. A guest claimed I filled out his credit card slip giving myself a bigger tip and signing his signature. I did nothing of the sort. The guest's copy looks different from the one the guest left so I was fired after 2 years of loyal service. I wasn't arrested or anything-just fired. I want my good name cleared more than my job cause I'm 100 percent NOT GUILTY!

What can I do about this injustice?

Asked on 5/26/10, 10:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How bout a written complaint to the HR department of your restaurant or chain?

Where you getting paid all of your tips that you earned?

Check out my employee rights blog, I have posts on tip pooling as well as what you can do if your employer says bad stuff about you.

www.takethisjobnshoveitblog.com

Read more
Answered on 5/27/10, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now