Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

What is the statute of limitations if there is one for Invasion of Privacy? A private detective came onto private property (Membership only) and photographed me presumably for the benefit of my ex-spouse. There are many more details, but the main question is the time issues.

Asked on 5/15/10, 5:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can find information about the Florida statute of limitations at Florida Statutes 95.11. Invasion of privacy is a tort. There are four categories of invasion of privacy as recognized in Agency for Health Care Administration v. Associated Industries of Florida, Inc., 678 So.2d 1239, 1252 n. 20 (Fla.1996), including intrusion, which is defined as physically or electronically intruding into one's private quarters. Consult with an attorney in your area for additional assistance.

Read more
5/20/10, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now