Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I was a subcontractor for a janitorial company incorporated, an employee in the store fell, she tried to sue the store and the maintenance company and failed. Then she sued the insurance company and got a settlement. My question is: Can she sue me personally?

The accident happened in 2003, the business was dissolved in 2007 insurance settlement was in 2008

Asked on 9/12/13, 6:06 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on your description a suit would be outside the statute of limitations. There are probably additional protections as well but at this point the answer should be no.

Read more
9/12/13, 6:09 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Agree,

Read more
9/12/13, 7:09 pm
Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are countless reasons why you are not personally liable including worker's compensation law and the Statute of Limitations (the latest time a suit can be commenced). You need not worry, remembering-though- the general rule that it seems at times that anybody can sue anyone for any reason-- hoping to bring the adverse party to their knees.

This is not a legal opinion. For that you will need to formally engage a Florida lawyer and confer.

Read more
9/12/13, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now